ARROW (1895, Passenger Steamer)


Also known as:
H-165
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
107155
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Passenger Steamer
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
3
Hull Number:
119
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Sandusky & Island Steamboat Co., Sandusky, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
40"x108" vertical beam, 600hp @ 30rpm, #53 engine built Fletcher, Harrison, NJ, 1868 for steamer JAY COOKER. 12'x16' firebox boiler built 1889. Clyde River type wheels, steel feathering.
Dimensions
Length:
165' 3"
Beam:
28'
Depth:
9' 5"
Tonnage (gross):
365
Tonnage (net):
182
Capacity:
900 passengers
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Barrier Reef, Honduras.
Carribean Sea.
Date:
19 Aug 1948
How:
Ran aground.
Notes:
Wrecked Barrier Reef, 9 miles NNE Hunting Cay Lighthouse, Honduras.
History

1895-1922 Sailed Sandusky to Lake Erie Islands.

1911 New American Shipbuilding firebox boiler installed.

1922, Oct 14 Burned at her dock, Put-in-Bay, OH; replaced by CHIPPEWA, purchaesed from Arnold Co.

1922-1935 Rebuilt & sold, Northshore S.S. Co., Chicago; to run Chicago & Waukegan excursion trade. Ran 20 days & laid up, North Branch Chicago River; idle & vandalized; burned at dock Apr, 1932.

1934 Removed from documantation.

1935, Apr 8 Sold to C.W. & R. Armentrout; engine & boiler removed, Sturgeon Bay; towed to Monroe, MI.

1936, Aug 6 Redocumented as barge, 333 gross tons/333 net tons, Detroit.

1937, Jun 15 Redocumented, Philadelphia, PA, same owner.

1939, Jun 12 Sold to Benj & W.W. Colonna, Norfolk, VA; separated Intercoastal Waterway Norfolk & Savannah, GA.

1943, Oct 14 Sold to H.G. Williams et al, Jacksonville, FL; converted to general cargo vessel with two 200hp Waukesha diesel engines; transfered to Honduran flag and renamed H-162; operated between Jacksonville, Tampa, Cuba, & Puerto Rico.

1946, Sep 5 Sold to McCormick Shipping Corp. of Panama, entered Central America banana trade.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ARROW (1895, Passenger Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ARROW (1895, Passenger Steamer)