WEBSTER, DANIEL (1853, Steamer)


Also known as:
SAGUENAY
Year of Build:
1853
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Green Point, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
S. Sneeder
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Propulsion Notes:
52 x 132" engine, J. Elwell & Co., NY
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Point Au Pic, QUE, Murray Bay
St. Lawrence River
Date:
24 Sep 1884
How:
burned
History

1872, Sep Rebuilt, Quebec; 218.6 x 28.1 x 19.4; 1,077 gross tons; renamed SAGUENAY; C66056; owned St. Lawrence Steam Navigation Co., Quebec

1884, Sep 24 Burned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WEBSTER, DANIEL (1853, Steamer)