BALLENTINE, DAVID (1873, Propeller)


Also known as:
QUITO
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
6768
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bangor, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Thomas Boston
Master Carpenter:
Thomas Boston
Original Owner and Location:
Alexander B. Moore, et al, Bay City, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
Propulsion Notes:
20", 37" x 36" Steeple Compound Engine, David Bell Engine Works, Buffalo, NY, 1873; 500hp @ 80rpm. Steel boiler-house; no info on original boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
221'
Beam:
37.1'
Depth:
13.5'
Tonnage (gross):
972
Final Disposition
Final Location:
1400 feet off Lorain, OH.
Lake Erie.
Date:
25 Nov 1902
How:
Stranded.
Final Cargo:
Iron ore.
Notes:
All 18 on board saved. Documents surrendered Jan 30, 1903. Engines removed Feb 1903
History

1873, May 27 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1873, Nov 21 Struck Lime Kiln & sank.

1875, May 7 Owned J.M. Ballentine et al, Bay City, MI.

1877, Apr 21 In yard Detroit, engine overhauled.

1877, Apr 28 Owned R.D. Fitzgerald, et al, Milwaukee, WI.

1883, Apr 16 Tonnage 972.13 gross tons/595.58 net tons.

1888, Mar 23 Owned William S. Mack, Cleveland, OH.

1889, Oct 23 Stranded off Chicago, IL, released Nov 1.

1890, Jun 24 Rebuilt Wolf & Davidson Yard, Milwaukee, WI, Renamed QUITO; 2 decks, 3 masts, 204' x 36.2' x 21.7', 1394.96 gross tons/ 1206.17 net tons. Scotch boiler 11' x 13' , 120psi, Cleveland Ship Building Company, 1890. Owned Wm. J. White, et al , West Cleveland, OH.

1897, Sep 1 Change tonnage 1372.12 gross tons/1099.63 net tons.

1898, Jul 21 Owned J.C. Gilchrist, Vermillion, OH.

1899, Apr 14 Owned Tonawanda Iron & Steel Company, North Tonawanda, NY.

1900, Jan 16 Owned James Corrigan, Wickliffe, OH.

1900, Apr 17 Owned Wickliffe Transportation Company, James Corrigan President, Wickliffe, OH.

1902, Nov 25 Stranded, Lorain, OH.

1903, Jan 30 Cleveland, Documents surrendered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Beesons Marine Directory
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Annual Reports, U. S. Life-Saving Service
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BALLENTINE, DAVID (1873, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BALLENTINE, DAVID (1873, Propeller)