HORTON, ADELAIDE (c1870, Propeller)


Also known as:
HORTON, ANNA
Year of Build:
1870
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Goderich, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Iron frames, iron ribs.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Henry Marlton
Master Carpenter:
Duncan Rowan
Original Owner:
W. E. Leonard
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Dimensions
Length:
107'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (gross):
125
Tonnage (net):
55
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kincardine, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
22 Oct 1871
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Struck bottom while entering harbor, broached to & washed up on beach; total loss, reportedly raised 1873; engine went to VANDERBULT, hull reportedly converted into towbarge, Chatham, ONT.
History

1871, May 25 First launched, Goderich, ONT.

1871, Oct 11 Owned F. W. Robertson & George H. Parson, Goderich.

1871, Oct 22/23 Wrecked, Kincardine, ONT, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HORTON, ADELAIDE (c1870, Propeller)