SWEEPSTAKES (1867, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
SEA KING
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
22883 OR 22383
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Fan tail stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Quayle & Martin
Original Owner and Location:
H.N. Strong, Detroit, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
30" x 30" engine by Samuel F. Hodge, Detroit, MI; probably later rebuilt as 22 & 40 x 32"; 300hp @ 85 rpm steeple compound engine; 14' x 12', 150# steam, scotch boiler(original?).
Dimensions
Length:
130.7'
Beam:
21.8'
Depth:
11.8'
Tonnage (gross):
205.88
Final Disposition
Date:
  1923
How:
Sank & abandoned.
History

St. Clair River tug.

1869 Part of Detroit Tug Association & St. Clair River Tug Association.

1869, Aug Broke cylinder head, St. Clair River.

1871, Jul/Aug Machinery disabled; repaired Detroit.

1871, Sep Collided with bark MONARCH, Lake Erie; lost smokestack.

1872 Towed log rafts.

1873 Rebuilt; "housed-in"; 227.89 gross/139.83 net tons.

1875 Owned Strong Estate, Detroit.

1875, Apr Operated by John R. Gillett, Detroit.

1881, Mar - May Chartered by Peshtigo Lumber Co; towed lumber vessel in Peshtigo-Chicago trade.

1883, Sep 24 Grounded Point Edward, St. Clair River, aiding steambarge SANILAC; seized for serving in Canadian waters.

1884 Owned Thomas Pitts, Detroit.

1885 Owned John Pridgeon, Detroit.

1887 Rebuilt; outfitted as wrecker.

1889 Owned John Pridgeon, Jr., Detroit; rebuilt; new boiler.

1890, Nov 6 Lost stern post & shoe, East Tawas, MI., Lake Huron.

1891 Owned S.B. Grummond, Detroit.

1892, Apr 15 Owned Ben Boutell, Bay City(Saginaw Bay Towing Co.); large repairs.

1894 One 13' x 13', 110# steam, scotch boiler built by Wickes Bros., Saginaw, MI.

1897 Rebuilt by Ben Boutell, Bay City; staterooms, electric lights, steam heat, toilets.

1898 To Atlantic coast; owned Boutell Barge line; towed coal barges.

1899, May Organized as Boutell Transportation & Towing Co.

1901, Geb 1 New rudder, New York City.

1904 Owned Davis Coal & Coke Co., New York.

1906 Owned Western Maryland Railroad Co., Baltimore, MD.

1908 Listed with 15 & 30 x 24', 500hp; fore & aft compound engine built by Richards Iron Works, Manitowoc, WI; one 8 1/3' x 14' scotch boiler.

1912 Rebuilt; 130.7 x 21.8 x 12.5; 289 gross/168 net tons.

1913, Dec 20 Renamed SEA KING.

1920's Owned Eastern (and/or) Northern Transportation Co., Wilmington, DE; listed with 16 1/2 & 35 1/2 x 26"; 600hp fore & aft compound engine.

1923 Sank & abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SWEEPSTAKES (1867, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SWEEPSTAKES (1867, Tug (Towboat))