PURITAN (1901, Propeller)


Also known as:
OTTAWA; COX, GEORGE M.
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
150898
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Channel system, 4 watertight bulkheads
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
3
Hull Number:
82
Builder Name:
Craig Ship Building Company
Original Owner:
Graham & Morton Company
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
4
Propulsion Notes:
21, 34 + 58 x 40", 1700hp at 110rpm engine 11 x 10' scotch boilers at 200 pounds steam by Johnston Brothers, Ferrysburg, Michigan
Dimensions
Length:
235'
Beam:
40.5'
Depth:
21.9'
Tonnage (gross):
1547
Tonnage (net):
1052
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Rock of Ages Reef, Isle Royale, Michigan, Lake Michigan

Date:
27 May 1933
How:
Stranded
Final Cargo:
Passengers
Notes:
Stranded in fog, then sunk in deep water after a gale
History

1901, April Launched; laid down as OTTAWA for Chicago Steamship

Company, sold before completion; ran Chicago, Illinois to

Benton Harbor, Michigan, Saint Joseph, Michigan & Holland,

Michigan against CITY OF GRAND RAPIDS

1902, Winter 60 staterooms added

1905 Ran Chicago to Hancock, Michigan & Houghton, Michigan, stopping

at Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Mackinaw Island, Sault Saint Marie &

Marquette, Michigan

1905, Winter Reboilered

1908 Lengthened midsection at Chicago, 300 x 40.5 x 21.9',

1762 gross/1267 net tons

1918, April Transferred to US Navy, to Coast; 2nd deck enclosed,

intended for but not used as troop transport

1919, September Owned Chicago, Racine & Milwaukee Line, outfitted as

overnight cruise ship with MANITOU & MISSOURI

1924, May 23 Owned Michigan Transit Company, Chicago

1927, May 20 Owned R. Floyd Cinch, Chicago

1931 Idle due to Depression

1933, May 22 Owned Isle Royale Transit Company; repaired & remodeled;

renamed GEORGE M. COX, ran Chicago to Lake Superior

1933, May 27 Stranded on her first voyage, Lake Michigan

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PURITAN (1901, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PURITAN (1901, Propeller)