BEALS, E.P. (1873, Schooner)


Also known as:
COBALT
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
8909
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Geoge Notter
Original Owner and Location:
F. L. Danforth et al., Buffalo
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
137.3'
Beam:
26.2'
Depth:
11.9'
Tonnage (gross):
374
History

1876 Owned Danforth et.al., Buffalo, NY.

1877, Oct Ashore near Erie, PA. Same owners.

1881, Spring Towed by various steamers in Marquette ore trade. 374 gross tons & 365 net tons.

1884 Owned John J. Boland, Buffalo.

1889 Ashore Cape Vincent, NY.

1892 Sold to George Hall & Co., Ogdensburg, NY.

1909 Owned James Buckley, Prescott, ONT, renamed COBALT; 146' x 26' x 13', 352 gross tons, 307 net tons (C122641).

1915 Owned Alphonse Desrosierre, Lanorie, QUE.

1930 Owned Consolidated Oka Sand & Gravel Co., Montreal, Que.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Burton Collection
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BEALS, E.P. (1873, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BEALS, E.P. (1873, Schooner)