RACHEL (1847, Brigantine)


Also known as:
TWO BROTHERS
Year of Build:
1847
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Portsmouth, ONT
Vessel Type:
Brigantine
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner:
Thomas Matthew Hunter
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
101.6'
Beam:
18.5'
Depth:
7.7'
Tonnage (net):
124
Final Disposition
Notes:
1869 SYBELLA, schooner, built on bottom of TWO BROTHERS
History

1848, May 31 Owned Thomas Kilpatrick, et.al.

1848, December 31 Owned Charles Donaldson

1856 Rebuilt by Weeks at Gananoque; renamed TWO BROTHERS, owned

William McDonald, Wallaceburg; 263 tons, scow barquentine

1869 Rebuilt as SYBELLA

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RACHEL (1847, Brigantine)