PRINCE OF WALES (1860, Barkentine)


Also known as:
SLIGO
Year of Build:
1860
Official Number:
72711
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, ONT
Vessel Type:
Barkentine
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Louis Shickluna
Original Owner and Location:
John Campbell Graham, St. Catharines
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
137'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
11.8'
Tonnage (old style):
400
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Humber Bay, Toronto Island, off Toronto, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
5 Sep 1918
Final Depth:
67'
How:
Grounded & sunk in thunderstorm.
Final Cargo:
Stone.
GPS:
Latitude: N43 degrees 36' 64" Longitude: W79 degrees 27' 27.5"
History

1862, May 5 Loading cargo of oil at Sarnia, ONT; bound for Liverpool, England.

1862-63 Converted to "three & after" schooner.

1863 Owned Norris & Neelon, St. Catharines, ONT; 507 tons.

1871 Owned Graham & Campbell, St. Catharines; 383 tons.

1872 Ashore 2 miles below Port Dalhousie, ONT, Lake Ontario.

1874 Rebuilt at St. Catharines; renamed SLIGO.

1878 Owned J.G. Graham, St. Catharines.

1879 Owned Graham & O., St. Catharines.

1880 Broke her moorings in gale at Kingston & tore 3 other vessels loose.

1880 Rebuilt.

1887, Apr 27 Owned, Captain Kerwin, Port Sarnia, ONT.

1890, Oct 1 Stranded, head of Round Island, Lake Superior.

1893 Converted to schooner-barge at James Simpson Shipyard, Port McNicoll, ONT; 284 tons.

1909 Owned Haney & Miller.

1909 Owned Point Anne Quarries, Ltd.

c1910 Buried in slip when Adamson's Elevator collapsed with 1,000 tons of stone, timber & galvanized iron; returned to service.

1918, Sep 5 Sank in thunderstorm, Lake Ontario.

c1987 Located by SCUBA diver Don MacIntyre, Toronto, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PRINCE OF WALES (1860, Barkentine)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PRINCE OF WALES (1860, Barkentine)