RAND (1886, Steambarge)


Also known as:
SOWARDS
Year of Build:
1886
Official Number:
110693
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: Round stern
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Burger & Burger
Master Carpenter:
Henry B. Burger
Original Owner and Location:
Stronach Lumber Company, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20.5 x 18", 200hp at 125rpm engine built by David Bell Engine Works, Buffalo, New York, 1867 or 20.25 x 14" high pressure engine built by Manistee Iron Works, Michigan
Dimensions
Length:
119.1'
Beam:
25.7'
Depth:
9.4'
Tonnage (gross):
191.3
Tonnage (net):
147.1
Capacity:
235,000'
Final Disposition
Date:
  1929
How:
Dismantled
History

1893, March 31 Owned Wisconsin Rendering Company, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1895 One 8'6" x 12', 150 pounds steam, scotch boiler built by

Manitowoc Boiler Works, Wisconsin

1898, May Broke propeller shaft & disabled near Manistee, Michigan,

Lake Michigan

1898, November 7 Broke piston rod & disabled off Grand Haven,

Michigan, Lake Michigan; lost lumber deck load

1901, May 2 Owned John Bolton, Milwaukee

1902, March 4 Owned Joseph C. Miller, Marine City, Michigan

1908, April 27 Owned Martha G. Miller, Marine City

1909, February 14 U.S. Documents surrendered; owned John F. Sowards;

C126221, renamed SOWARDS, 119.6 x 25.4 x 9.2;

238 gross/148 registered tons

1920 Owned Hugh McMillan, Toronto, Ontario

1929-30 Dismantled, same owner

Date Unknown 20 x 30", 460hp at 125rpm HPNC engine built by A.P. Allis

Company, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

RAND (1886, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RAND (1886, Steambarge)