RHODES, WILLIAM CASTLE (1900, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
VILLE DE CASABLANCA
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
81694
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, OH
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
300
Builder Name:
American Ship Building Company
Original Owner and Location:
Minneapolis, Saint Paul & Buffalo Steamship Company, Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
242'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
26.5'
Tonnage (gross):
2176
Tonnage (net):
1340
Final Disposition
Final Location:
6 miles northeast of Cape Djinet, Algeria, Mediterranean Sea
Date:
8 Aug 1921
How:
Foundered
History

1907 Owned Mutual Transit Company, Buffalo, New York

1915 To Atlantic Coast; owned William Castle Rhodes Steamship Company,

New York, New York

1919 Owned Societe Credit Marocain, Havre, France; renamed VILLE DE

CASABLANCA

1921, August 8 Foundered; owned F. Puech Fils, Cete, France

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

RHODES, WILLIAM CASTLE (1900, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RHODES, WILLIAM CASTLE (1900, Package Freighter)