SUPERIOR (1890, Ferry)


Also known as:
PRINGLE, WALTER R.
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
116357
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Note: Sister DULUTH
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Cleveland Dry Dock Company
Original Owner and Location:
Duluth & Superior Steam Ship Company, Duluth, Minnesota
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 & 38 x 24", 425hp, 115rpm engine by Cleveland Ship Building Company, Cleveland, Ohio, 1890 9.5 x 15', 120 pounds steam, firebox boiler by Cleveland Ship Building Company, Cleveland, Ohio, 1890 Iron lined boiler house
Dimensions
Length:
98'
Beam:
29.9'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
251
Tonnage (net):
167
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Stag Island, St.Clair River
Date:
6 May 1922
How:
Burned
Notes:
Caught fire while underway, beached on Stag Island & burned to water's edge
History

1893, March 30 Chartered to be put into World's Fair service

1895, April 16 Owned Euclid Beach Park Company, Cleveland, Ohio

1899 Owned E.W. Carleton, Cleveland

1903 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Company, Cleveland

1916 Owned Pringle Barge Line Company, Cleveland; rebuilt as tug,

199 gross tons, 53 net tons

1917 Renamed WALTER R. PRINGLE

1920, May 6 Burned, Stag Island, St.Clair River

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SUPERIOR (1890, Ferry)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SUPERIOR (1890, Ferry)