GENERAL SIMCOE (1797, Schooner)


Also known as:
SMITH, SIR SIDNEY;MAGNET
Year of Build:
1797
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: merchant schooner; 14 guns
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
137
Final Disposition
Final Location:
10 miles west of mouth of Niagara River. Lake Ontario
Date:
5 Aug 1814
How:
Explosion.
Final Cargo:
Munitions.
Notes:
Bound from York (Toronto), she was intentionally blown up to avoid capture by Chauncey's squadron.
History

1793 Launched.

1812, Nov 11 Sank after damaged on shoal being chased by the enemy, Kingston, ONT.

1813, Mar Evaluated & altered by British for war service; renamed SIR SIDNEY SMITH; 12 guns.

1813, May 29 Took part in battle at Sackets Harbor, NY.

1814, Spring Renamed MAGNET; in British squadron, Lake Ontario.

1814, Aug 5 Exploded.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GENERAL SIMCOE (1797, Schooner)