TRUBY, JOHN M. (1910, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
NORTH DAKOTA
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
207930
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
11
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Towing Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Great Lakes Towing Co., Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
71'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
12.42'
Tonnage (gross):
113
Tonnage (net):
61
History

1914 Readmeasured 96 gross/50 net tons.

1916 Readmeasured 98 gross/50 net tons.

1949 Rebuilt and converted to oil fired, readmeasured 74.66 x 19.75 x 11.5', 97 gross/66 net tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TRUBY, JOHN M. (1910, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TRUBY, JOHN M. (1910, Tug (Towboat))