TURNER & KELLER (1873, Schooner)


Also known as:
FALMOUTH
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
24984
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Hanson & Scove
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
234
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Harbor mouth, Buffalo, New York, Lake Erie
Date:
21 Nov 1880
How:
Wrecked
Final Cargo:
16,000 bushels wheat
Notes:
Bound Toledo, Ohio for Oswego, New York, driven ashore on breakwater & sank attempting to enter harbor in storm; one life lost
History

1876 Owned Lawrence, et.al., Oswego, New York

1879 Owned Thomas Martin, et.al., Oswego, New York

1880, May Collision with schooner NARRAGANSETT off Port Washington,

Wisconsin

1880, November 21 Foundered, Lake Erie

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TURNER & KELLER (1873, Schooner)