BLACK HAWK (1833, Schooner)


Also known as:
FLETCHER, EMERY;ELIZABETH
Year of Build:
1833
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Fairport, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J.K. Lockwood
Original Owner and Location:
R.W. Skinner, Fairport, OH
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
51 30/95
Final Disposition
Date:
  1866
How:
Rebuilt as GEORGE SUFFLE
History

1834, Jun Owned H. Phillips, Cleveland.

1837, Mar Owned P.H. Green, Cleveland.

1838, Jul Capsized off Chagrin River, Lake Erie; towed & righted.

1841 Driven ashore by gale; Milwaukee.

1842-43 Rebuilt as EMERY FLETCHER; 69'5" x 19'10" x 6'10"; 81 24/95 tons.

1845-49 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1847, Oct Beached Racine, WI.

1849 Owned Martin Porter et al, Westfield, NY.

1850, Apr Sank with stone, Cunningham Island, Lake Erie.

1851, Apr Owned John Becker & Ezra Honeywell, Cleveland, OH.

1853, Jul Owned C.L. Tansom, L.M. Cobb, W.D. Beattie, Cleveland.

1854-59 Enrolled Detroit, MI.

1854 Ashore Racine, WI.

1855, May Ashore S. Manitou Island with railroad iron.

1855, Sep Sunk schooner YOUNG AMERICA off Racine, WI.

1858, Aug Beached by gale below Burchville, NY near Point Aux Barque.

1858 Rebuilt.

1859, Oct Struck by steamer ARROW, Lake St. Clair.

1865 Owned Mr. Hick, Port burwell, ONT.; renamed ELIZABETH.

1866 Owned D. Jackson, Montreal, QUE.

1866 Reportedly rebuilt Port Burwell as schooner GEORGE SUFFLE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BLACK HAWK (1833, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BLACK HAWK (1833, Schooner)