BAY STATE (1852, Propeller)


Also known as:
ONTARIO
Year of Build:
1852
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Bidwell & Banta
Original Owner and Location:
Central Vermont Railway, Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
137' 0.3"
Beam:
25' 0.7"
Depth:
11' 0.4"
Tonnage (old style):
372 4/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Oswego, NY.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
2 Nov 1862
How:
Foundered in gale.
Final Cargo:
General merchandise.
Notes:
Bound Oswego-Chicago, loss of 22 lives.
History

1852, Sep 21 Maiden voyage Buffalo-Detroit.

1852, Oct 7 Enrolled Oswego, NY; owned D.C. Bancroft.

1854, Jul 1 Enrolled Cape Vincent, NY; owned Watertown & Rome Railroad Co; C.C. Bancroft, agent.

1855, Oct 13 Owned Northern Transportation Co., Ogdensburg, NY.

1856, May 14 Struck Chicago piers; sunk with cargo, 100 tons hardware & package cargo recovered in July.

1857, Jul Ashore Waukegan, IL.

1857, Oct Broke shaft cylinder & other engine parts on Lake Erie.

1861, Apr 17 Major repairs; 372 tons; owned Chamberlain & Crawford, Cleveland, Ohio.

1862, Nov 2 Foundered Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Burton Collection
Canadian Registers
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Lytle List
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BAY STATE (1852, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BAY STATE (1852, Propeller)