HIPPODROME (1862, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
USS HYDRANGEA;NORMAN
Year of Build:
1862
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Van Slyke & Notter
Original Owner and Location:
Western Transportation Co., Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
116.9'
Beam:
20.3'
Depth:
9.3'
Tonnage (old style):
206
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cape May, New Jersey.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
17 Nov 1886
How:
Stranded.
History

1862 Enrolled Buffalo.

1863, Oct 16 Owned U.S. Navy, renamed USS HYDRANGEA.

1866, Jan 4 Redocumented as NORMAN.

1886, Nov 17 Lost.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HIPPODROME (1862, Tug (Towboat))