LOYALTY (1900, Barge)


Also known as:
S.O. COMPANY #91
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
141698
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
146
Builder Name:
Superior Ship Building
Original Owner and Location:
American Steamship Co., Superior, WI.
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
246.6'
Beam:
42.2'
Depth:
21.2'
Tonnage (gross):
1944
Tonnage (net):
1762
Final Disposition
Date:
  1923
How:
Scrapped.
History

1901 Owned Standard Oil Co, home port Duluth, MN; converted to schooner barge, tanker, 246 x 42 x 25', 1944 gross / 1762 net tons; renamed S.O. Co. No. 91.

1923 Abandoned, scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LOYALTY (1900, Barge)