LAKESIDE (1901, Propeller)


Also known as:
OLCOTT;HURON;ZELEE;CHIMERE
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
141738
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Craig Shipbuilding Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
128.5'
Beam:
28'
Depth:
9.7'
Tonnage (gross):
285
Tonnage (net):
194
History

1905 Lengthened by it's builders, 337 gross tons, 148.5 x 28 x 9.7'.

1912 Ran Buffalo, NY - Canadian ports.

1914, Jun Chartered from Penninsular Ship Building Co. to Wallaceburg Steam Ship Co., ran Wallanceburg - Detroit, MI.

1916 Rebuilt Stanten Island, NY as Ocean going vessel; renamed HURON.

1916, Jun 6 Sold to French Government.

1924 Converted to Survey vessel; renamed ZELEE; 613 tons.

1940 Paid off from French Navy, Toulon, France.

1943 Acquired by German Navy; apparently scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LAKESIDE (1901, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LAKESIDE (1901, Propeller)