PONTIAC (1889, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
GOUDREAU
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
150476
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
5
Builder Name:
Cleveland Ship Building Company
Original Owner and Location:
Cleveland Iron Mining Company, Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
3
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24, 38 + 61 x 42, 1100hp at 80rpm triple expansion engine by Cleveland Ship Building Company, Cleveland, Ohio, 1889 Three 11'6" x 14', 160psi scotch boilers by Cleveland Ship Building Company, Cleveland, Ohio, 1889
Dimensions
Length:
300'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
24.8'
Tonnage (gross):
2298
Tonnage (net):
1788
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Southeast Shoal, Lyal Island, Ontario, Lake Huron at Stokes Bay
Date:
23 Nov 1917
How:
Lost rudder & was stranded
Final Cargo:
Pyrites
Notes:
Later slipped into deep water
History

1889, July Launched; to haul iron ore from Lake Superior

1890 Cleveland Iron Mining Company merged with Iron Cliffs Company,

Marquette, Michigan, forming Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Company;

vessels enrolled at Marquette, Michigan; PONTIAC carried record

cargoes of ore & grain

1891, July 14 Downbound in Saint Mary's River, collided with Canadian

steamer ATHASCA in Wilson's Bend area of Sugar Island

with PONTIAC sinking immediately; raised & repaired by

Globe Iron Works, Cleveland & returned to service late

October

1903, May Fire destroyed wooden upper works & warped plating; possibly

one boiler removed

1908 New steel upper decks

1913 Cargo hold reconstructed

1916 Midships deckhouse removed, stack changed & carried only two

steel masts

1917 Listed as having 2 scotch induced draft boilers built by

Manitowoc Ship Building Company, 1914

1917 Sold to Mentor Transit Company, Cleveland, to carry ore for

Oglebay Norton & Company; name changed to GOUDREAU; scheduled to

go to Atlantic Coast in 1918

1917, November 23 Downbound loaded with pyrite, lost her ruder & was

stranded on Southeast Shoal, Lyal Island at Stokes

Bay, Ontario, Lake Huron

Broke in two

Later slipped into deep water

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PONTIAC (1889, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PONTIAC (1889, Bulk Freighter)