PORCUPINE (1813, Schooner)


Also known as:
CAROLINE
Year of Build:
1813
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Erie, PA
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Adam & Noah Brown
Original Owner:
United States Navy
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Armed with one gun
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
83
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Spring Lake, Michigan near Grand Haven
How:
Abandoned
Notes:
Remains may have been salvaged for souvenirs or turned over to Field Museum - not confirmed
History

1813 Built for US Navy as gunboat; took part in Battle of Lake Erie

later same year & subsequently used as hospital ship for wounded

1814, August 12 Anchored at head of Niagara River, along with the OHIO

& SOMERS, were attacked by six or eight English

vessels; she escaped

1816 Used in surveying Canadian boundry under command of Stephen

Champlin

1819 Refitted & turned over to Revenue Cutter Service Service at

Detroit

1821, August 2 Returned to navy, remained inactive

1825, August 8 Sold & used as cargo vessel

1830 Taken to Detroit & name changed to CAROLINE

1840s Retired & tied up on Spring Lake near Ferrysburg & Grand Haven;

eventually allowed to sink

1900 Remains may have been turned over to Field Museum or used for

souvenirs

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PORCUPINE (1813, Schooner)