POWERS, D.W. (1870, Steambarge)


Also known as:
JOHNSON, GEORGE W.;EMERALD
Year of Build:
1870
Official Number:
6767
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William B. Morley
Master Carpenter:
Hill
Built on Bottom of:
CANADIAN VESSEL
Original Owner and Location:
J.J. & William B. Morley, Rochester, New York & Marine City, Michigan
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
Propulsion Notes:
17 + 36 x 28" engine by Cuyahoga Works
Dimensions
Length:
140.1'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
11.8'
Tonnage (gross):
302.94
Tonnage (net):
243
Final Disposition
Date:
  1910
How:
Abandoned
History

1870, November 21 Launched, Marine City, Michigan

1871, March 6 Enrolled Rochester, New York

1871, May 20 Chartered at Detroit to survey North end Lake Michigan

for U.S. Lake Survey

1872 Eleven round trips to Lake Superior

1872, April Ran Oswego to Sandusky with salt & Ogdensburg to Cleveland

with iron ore

1874 13 round trips Lake Superior

1876, April 17 Owned J.J. Morley, Rochester, New York

1880 4 trips Lake Superior, carried coal & iron ore

1881, April 20 Owned C.T. Morley, Cleveland & M.H. Morley, Sodus,

New York

1881, December 27 Owned H.A. Hagwood, Milwaukee & Edward Smith,

Buffalo, New York

1882 320.94 gross/243.6 net tons

1883, April 24 Owned Edward Smith, et.al.; repaired

1886, April 14 Owned W.H. Bridges, Bay City, et.al., lumber trade

1887 Towed C.SPADEMAN, TIM BAKER & THEODORE PERRY

1887, November Stranded near Kenosha, Wisconsin with tow

1888, March 14 Owned James Charnley, et.al., Chicago, Illinois

1889, June Collsison with schooner AMERICA, Captain killed

1892, September 16 Owned Shores Lumber Company, Ashland, Wisconsin

1893 Rebuilt Marquette; renamed GEORGE W. JOHNSON, 143' x 30'5" x 11'5"

334.78 gross/277.05 net tons

1895, July 19 Made barge; engine into PESHTIGO (1869),

140.3 x 30.4 x 10.8, 348.34 gross/305.34 net tons

1895, July 20 Owned Wyandotte Barge Company, Wyandotte, Michigan

1895, September 5 Owned Wolverine Barge Company, River Rouge,

Michigan; towed MINNEHAHA & HALSTED

1897, March 24 Owned City Savings Bank, Detroit, Michigan

1897, September 20 Owned Charles C. Ryan, Buffalo, New York

1898, May 24 Renamed EMERALD

1898, June 8 Rebuilt as propeller by Captain Ryan; new engines;

towed GANGES

1901, August 9 Owned Anthony T. May, Detroit

1901, November Adrift 10 miles east Port Sanilac, removed to Detroit

1904, May 5 Rebuilt, 140.3 x 30.4 x 10.4', 297 gross/181 net tons

1910, June 6 Abandoned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

POWERS, D.W. (1870, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










POWERS, D.W. (1870, Steambarge)