PRESTON (1891, Steambarge)


Also known as:
HARLOW
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
15037
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Green Bay, WI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
P.F. Thrall
Original Owner and Location:
P.F. Thrall, Green Bay
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16,32 x 26", 300hp @ 85rpm engine by Phoenix Iron Works, Port Huron, MI. 7'6" X 14' @ 125# steam, firebox boiler by Phoenix Iron Works.
Dimensions
Length:
154'
Beam:
34.4'
Depth:
10.7'
Tonnage (gross):
472.28
Tonnage (net):
334.31
History

1893, Mar 30 Owned Cleveland Cedar Co., Cleveland, OH.

1894, Mar 31 Owned William J. Harlow et al, Toledo, OH.

1894, Sep 5 Grounded, Hog Lake Canal, Sault Ste. Marie, MI; released by tug BROCKAWAY.

1899 Rebuilt & lengthened at Toledo; 193.7 x 35 x 11'; 639 gross tons.

1901, Jun 29 Became waterlogged in gale & abandoned, Lake Superior; later towed to Port Coldwell, ONT.

1902 Rebuilt, Toledo; 193.7 x 35 x 10.6'; 575 gross tons; renamed HARLOW.

1906 Stranded on head of Fighting Island near Detroit, MI.

1913, Feb 13 Owned Lillian B. Burke et al, Detroit.

1914, Jul 29 Owned Edward Closser et al, Detroit.

1915 Rebuilt as clam shell dredge.

1916, Jul 6 Owned Frederick D. Gleason, Detroit.

1921, May 16 Owned F.D. Gleason Coal Co., Detroit.

1927, Jun 30 Enrollment surrendered, Detriot; "vessel abandoned-wore out".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PRESTON (1891, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PRESTON (1891, Steambarge)