PREVOST, SIR GEORGE (1813, Schooner)


Also known as:
WOLFE;MONTREAL
Year of Build:
1813
Official Number:
BRITISH
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Armed schooner, 22 guns.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Royal Dockyard
Original Owner:
British Navy
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
107'
Beam:
30'
Depth:
13.6'
Tonnage (old style):
637 (?)
History

1813 Renamed WOLFE.

1814 Rerigged as brig & renamed MONTREAL; 26 guns.

1815 Rebuilt as transport.

1817 In ordinary or laid up.

1831 Ordered broken up or sold.

1845 Noted as sunk in bay at Kingston, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PREVOST, SIR GEORGE (1813, Schooner)