PICKUP (1883, Propeller)


Also known as:
LUCILLE
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
150304
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: one stack
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
George King
Original Owner and Location:
C. A. Blood, Marine City, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
received machinery of CARRIE A. BLOOD
Dimensions
Length:
80.2'
Beam:
19.1'
Depth:
6.7'
Tonnage (gross):
136.74
Tonnage (net):
106.75
Final Disposition
Final Location:
1 mile E. Turtle Island near Toledo, OH
Lake Erie
Date:
9 Aug 1906
How:
foundered
Notes:
bound Toledo for repairs; sank due to hull failure
History

1883, Sep 4 Enrolled Port Huron, MI; replaced CARRIE A. BLOOD; ran St. Clair and Detroit Rivers.

1886 Owned J. English, Saginaw; renamed, ran Saginaw River, later owned Dora May Brower, Ashland, WI.

1889, Apr 15 Owned Dora English, also owned W. R. BURT.

1890, Jul 9 Owned Jacob B. Seligman; ran Petoskey, MI-Charlevoix, MI.

1891 Owned Abbie B. Smith, Charlevoix, MI.

1891, Oct Owned J. H. Hansen, Superior, WI; ran Duluth, MN-Old Superior.

1892 Sunday excursions to Spirit Lake.

1892, May Owned Duluth Superior Steamship Co.; ran Duluth, MN-Two Harbors, MN, Spirit Lake and Fond du Lac; excursions to Apostle Islands.

1893 Ran Superior-Duluth and St. Paul.

1893, Aug Collision, sinking yacht ELLIDA; one life lost.

1893, Aug 24 Ran Ashland-Washburn replacing PLOUGHBOY.

1894, Apr Chartered by Kalenbach, fish business, Duluth, MN.

1894, May Ran Duluth-Ashland.

1896 Owned Lizzie J. Bower, Ashland, WI; ran Duluth, Ashland and Bayfield as ferry.

1901 Owned, Dora May Brower; 2 decks.

1904, Aug 5 Burned, sank, Ashland, WI.

1905 Rebuilt as day boat; 86.2 x 18.2 x 6', 71 gross/64 net tons, 230hp engine; ran with LENA KNOBLOCK and ALTON, Sandusky Bay-Johnson's Island service.

1906, Aug 8 Foundered, Lake Erie.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PICKUP (1883, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PICKUP (1883, Propeller)