PRESQUE ISLE (1898, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
FORD, E.M.
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
150786
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Hold beams, channel system, 3 watertight bulkheads
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
30
Builder Name:
Cleveland Ship Building Company
Original Owner and Location:
Presque Isle Transportation Company, Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
17, 35.5, 39 + 60 x 40", 1500hp at 78rpm engine 12'6" x 9'2" at 250 pounds steam watertube boilers by Babcock & Wilcox, New York
Dimensions
Length:
407'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
24.7'
Tonnage (gross):
4578
Tonnage (net):
3570
Capacity:
6,031 gross tons
History

1898, May Launched; ran Marquette, Michigan to Ohio ports

1915 Reconstructed Great Lakes Engineering works, Ashtabula, Ohio;

3486 net tons

1922 Two forced draft scotch boilers 13'9" x 11', 225 pounds steam, by

Toledo Shipbuilding Company

1950 Owned Cleveland Cliffs Transportation Company, Cleveland

1955 Owned Huron Transportation Company, Detroit, renamed E.M.FORD

1956, April 19 Collided with A.M.BYERS on Saint Clair River near

Algonac, bow damaged

1956, June Rebuit by Christy Corporation, Sturgeon Bay as self-

unloading cement boat, 406 x 50 x 24.7', 4498 gross/3395

net tons; new pilothouse

1965 Owned Huron Portland Cement Company, division of National Gypsum

Company

1977, January 17 Damaged by fire at Milwaukee

1979, December 24 Sunk at Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1980, January 20 Raised & repaired at Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin

1988 Owned Inland Lakes Transportation Company, Alpena, Michigan

1999 Retired, used as cement-storage hulk at Saginaw, Michigan

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PRESQUE ISLE (1898, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PRESQUE ISLE (1898, Bulk Freighter)