PRINGLE, WILLIAM H. (1870, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
INTERNATIONAL;ONAPING;LUCKNOW
Year of Build:
1870
Official Number:
80176
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
S. Saginaw, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Master Carpenter:
Thomas T. Arnold
Original Owner and Location:
A. & D.W. Rust & Co., Marine City, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22 & 40 x 27" engine; 425hp; 98rpm; J. Murphy, Detroit, MI; 1857.
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
219
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Midland Bay, ONT; Georgian Bay.
Date:
5 Dec 1935
How:
Dismantled; burned.
History

1875 Owned G.H. Parker et al, Detroit, MI.

1877, May 31 Burned St. Clair River near Port Huron, MI.

1877, Sep 1 Owned Morley & Hill, Marine City, MI.

1879 Rebuilt as barge; 144 gross tons.

1882 Owned W.B. Harrow et al, Algonac, MI.

1884, May 27 Rebuilt Detroit; received machinery of MICHIGAN; 1 deck, 2 masts; 120 x 19 x 7.6'; 256.28 gross/174.28 net tons; upright compound engine; 22 & 40 x 27"; 300hp; Bartley & Gilbert, Montreal, QUE; 1859; originally from carferry MICHIGAN.

1884, Jun 24 Owned International Wrecking & Transportation Co., Windsor, ONT; C88623.

1884, Jul 10 Renamed INTERNATIONAL.

1886 Owned Detroit Tug & Wrecking Co.

1887, Aug 22 Renamed ONAPING.

1888, Jan 30 Owned John & Thomas Charlton, Meaford, ONT.

1889, Oct 23 Struck by steamer NORTH WIND Amherstburg, ONT.

1892, Dec 8 Beached; burned Amherstburg.

1899 120 x 20 x 10'; 256 gross/174 net tons; 1 firebox boiler 10 x 16'; 120#; Pheonix (Polson?) Iron Works, Toronto, ONT; 1890.

1916 Owned Midland Transportation Co., Midland, ONT; rebuilt.

1930 Owned Burke Towing & Salvaging Co. Ltd., Midland.

1935, Dec 5 Dismantled; burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PRINGLE, WILLIAM H. (1870, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PRINGLE, WILLIAM H. (1870, Tug (Towboat))