PROCTOR, WILLIAM L. (1883, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
CONQUEROR
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
81002
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Shelter-deck; reinforced bow.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
George H. Notter
Original Owner and Location:
George Hausler, Ogdensburn, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
19 & 36 x 30" engine; 340hp; 100rpm; Donaldson & Whitman, Buffalo, NY; 1883; firebox boiler; 8 1/2 x 17'; 120# M. Riter, Buffalo; 1883.
Dimensions
Length:
104'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
117
Tonnage (net):
58
History

1883, Aug First launched.

1899 Owned George Hall Coal Co., Ogdensburg, NY.

1917, Jun Owned Sinceness McNaughton Line Ltd., Montreal, QUE.

1917 Rebuilt Sorel, QUE; 110.6 x 19.3 x 8.5'; 166 gross/91 net tons; renamed CONQUEROR; C138233; 1 firebox boiler; M. Riter; 1900.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PROCTOR, WILLIAM L. (1883, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PROCTOR, WILLIAM L. (1883, Tug (Towboat))