SYRACUSE (1845, Propeller)


Also known as:
LORD ELGIN
Year of Build:
1845
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: On Erickson plan.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
G.S. Weeks
Original Owner and Location:
Moses Merrick et al, Oswego
Ownership Notes:
Eldridge G. Merrick, Danforth N. Barney, Hiram Davis, A.H. Hovey, George S. Weeks.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
120' 8"
Beam:
23' 9"
Depth:
11' 10"
Tonnage (old style):
314 70/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Long Point.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
2 Dec 1856
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
2,000 barrels flour.
Notes:
Bound Toronto for Montreal, she was driven ashore in a gale & wrecked.
History

1845, May 23 Enrolled Oswego, carried passengers emigrating westward.

1845, Jul Burned near Milwaukee, WI, destroying boiler deck.

1846 Ran Chicago, IL to Oswego.

1848 Ran in Oswego to Chicago grain trade also carring pork & furs.

1851 Sold Canadian; C33457; renamed LORD ELGIN; 116 x 21 x 10', 153 tons; owned Hooker, Pridham & Co., Toronto, ONT.

1853 Ran daily Kingston to Montreal, QUE as mail boat.

1856 Ashore Duck Island Lake; released & repaired.

1856, Dec 2 Wrecked Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SYRACUSE (1845, Propeller)