ULSTER (1874, Scow Schooner)


Also known as:
HELEN
Year of Build:
1874
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Scow Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Rand & Burger
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
199
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Michigan
Date:
  1886
How:
Foundered
History

1874 or 1876 Built Manitowoc, Wisconsin

1881 Rebuilt Milwaukee, Wolf & Davidson; 119 gross tons

1883 Owned Brezelmeister, port of hail Chicago, Illinois

1884 Owned J.A. Von Thaden, port of hail Chicago; lumber scow

1884 Owned Brezelmeister, Chicago

1886 Foundered, Lake Michigan

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ULSTER (1874, Scow Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ULSTER (1874, Scow Schooner)