CORNUCOPIA (1867, Steamer)


Also known as:
CRAWFORD
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
125337
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oshkosh, WI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
E.M. Neff
Original Owner and Location:
Lake and River Transportation Co., J.F. Gooking, secretary., Green Bay, WI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
2
Dimensions
Length:
115'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
6.5'
Tonnage (gross):
126
History

1872, Sep 3 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI; traded between Green Bay - Fox River - Oshkosh - other points.

1873 Owned U.S. Engineering Dept.; remodeled and renamed CRAWFORD.

1879 Made a barge.

1881 Milwaukee District; vessel dismantled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CORNUCOPIA (1867, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CORNUCOPIA (1867, Steamer)