FRONTENAC (1889, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
VAUDREUIL
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
120750
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: One stack.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Cleveland Ship Builiding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Cleveland Iron Mining Co., Cleveland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
20", 31", 52" x 40", 850hp, 75rpm engine; Cleveland Ship Building Co., 1887?. 11' 6" x 14', 150# steam scotch boilers, Cleveland Ship Building Co. 1889.
Dimensions
Length:
270.4'
Beam:
40.2'
Depth:
19.8'
Tonnage (gross):
2003
Tonnage (net):
1676
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Germany.
Date:
  1924
How:
Scrapped.
History

1906, Aug 29 Upbound to Marquette from Sault Ste. Marie, had some bulwarks carried away and deck house damaged. Loaded too deeply, waves washed over her.

1917 Owned Mentor Transit Co., Cleveland, Captain Wesley Cunningham Richardson, manager.

1918 Went to East Coast.

1919 Owned Canadian, renamed VAUDREUIL, C141484; rebuilt, Lauzon; owned British Dominion Holding & Investment Co., Ltd. Montreal.

1924, Feb 25 Owned German Nationals; later scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FRONTENAC (1889, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FRONTENAC (1889, Bulk Freighter)