GAULT, JOHN C. (1881, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
FELIX CARBRAY; CRESCENT
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
76204
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Diagonal straps on frames; duplicate of the RUSSELL SAGE.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
21
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Lake Erie Transportation Co., Monroe, MI
Ownership Notes:
For the Wabash, St. Louis & Pacific Railroad Line.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
24, 54 X 36", 650 hp, 80 rpm engine; King Iron Works, Buffalo, NY, 1881. 7' X 14'firebox boilers, 102# steam; M.Ritter, Buffalo, NY, 1881.
Dimensions
Length:
218'
Beam:
32.6'
Depth:
13.4'
Tonnage (gross):
1212
Tonnage (net):
1093
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cape Hatteras, N.C.
Date:
27 Feb 1916
How:
Foundered.
Notes:
1916, Feb 29 Documents surrendered, "vessel abandoned at sea."
History

1881, May 14 Enrolled Buffalo, NY; A.W. Colton, manager Wabash Line.

1881, May 20 Owned Wabash, St. Louis & Pacific Railroad; enrolled Toledo, OH.

1822, Nov 24 Largest vessel to pass through the Sturgeon Bay Canal.

1890, Jan 20 Enrolled Detroit, MI; owned A.W. Colton, president of The Lake Erie Transportation Co., Monroe, MI.

1906 Rebuilt as a package frieghter, 218' X 32' X 12.8', 591 gross/ 451 net tons.

1906, Apr 13 Enrolled Detroit, MI; owned M.W. Humphrey, Detroit.

1906, Jul 28 Enrolled Rochester, NY; owned Frank L. Upton, Charlotte, NY.

1907, May 2 Collided with & sank the BYRON WHITAER between Bois Blank Island & Amherstburg, ONT in the Detroit River.

1907-08 Renamed FELIX CARBRAY.

1908, Jan 15 Enrolled Detroit; owned A.W. Ferguson, Detroit.

1908, Jan 31 Owned Detroit Transportation Co., Detroit.

1909, May 11 Owned Fremont B. Chesbrough, Emerson, MI, Chippewa County.

1910, Oct 24 Enrolled Ogdensburg, NY.

1910, Dec 15 Enrolled New York, NY.

1912 To the coast.

1912, Feb 1 Owned Atlantic Equipment Co.

1916 Renamed CRESSCENT.

1916, Feb 5 Owned Arthur L. Crowley, Boston, MA.

1916, Feb 5 Owned Spanish-American Iron Co.

1916, Feb 27 Foundered off Cape Hatteras, NC.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GAULT, JOHN  C. (1881, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GAULT, JOHN C. (1881, Package Freighter)