BEAUHARNOIS (1871, Steamer)


Also known as:
QUINTE
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
88242
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Quebec, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Bushnell
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
30 5/8" cylinder, 8' stroke, 128 hp.
Dimensions
Length:
138'
Beam:
22.6'
Depth:
7.6'
Tonnage (gross):
331
Final Disposition
Final Location:
3 miles from Deseronto, ONT. Bay of Quinte,
Lake Ontario.
Date:
23 Oct 1889
How:
Fire.
Final Cargo:
Lumber, flour, passengers.
Notes:
4 lives lost; registry closed.
History

1874 Owned Beauharnois Steam Navigation Co.

1878 Owned Stevenson, & Co., QUE.

1871 216 tons.

1882 Rebuilt & renamed QUINTE (C88242).

1883, Jun 16 Owned Edward W. Rathbun, Deseronto Navigation Co.; 1 deck, 138 x 22.6 x 7.6; 331 gross tons.

1889, Oct 23 Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
Mills List
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BEAUHARNOIS (1871, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BEAUHARNOIS (1871, Steamer)