THUMB, TOM (1852, Scow Schooner)


Also known as:
BELLE CASE
Year of Build:
1852
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Amherst Island, ONT
Vessel Type:
Scow Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
David Tait
Original Owner:
Francis Bezo & Alex Langhway
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
61'
Beam:
13.7'
Depth:
4.5'
Tonnage (old style):
30
History

1854 Owned Mivatur & Company, South Bay

1857, November Raised after sinking, Ogdensburg, New York

1860 33 tons; owned Yolt & Brothers, Wolfe Island, Ontario

1863, May 20 Owned George Loney, Marysburgh Township, Prince Edward

County

1864 Rebuilt by David Tait, South Bay; renamed BELLE CASE

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










THUMB, TOM (1852, Scow Schooner)