SATURN (1901, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
J. FRATER TAYLOR;ALGOSOO
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
117023
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
00306
Builder Name:
American Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Gilchrist Transportation Co., Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22, 35 + 58 x 40", 1,480hp @ 85rpm engine by American Ship Building Co., Cleveland (1901). 13'2" x 11'6" @ 170# steam, scotch forward draft boilers by American Ship Building Co., Cleveland (1901).
Dimensions
Length:
346'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3,717
Tonnage (net):
2,772
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cia Espanola de Demolician Naval.
Bilbao, Spain.
Date:
  1967
How:
Scrapped.
History

1913 Owned Algoma Central Steam Ship Co., Sault Ste. Marie, ONT; renamed J. FRATER TAYLOR.

1919 Rebuilt by Midland Shipbuilding Co., Midland, ONT; 346 x 48 x 24'; 3,429 gross tons.

1936 Renamed ALGOSOO.

1960, Nov 10 Collided with German motor vessel BETELGEUZE on Lake Huron.

1965, Nov 27 Struck bottom in gale rounding Whitefish Point, MI, Lake Superior; heavy damage; continued voyage, her last.

1967, May 24 Arrived Bilbao, Spain for scrapping by Cia Espanola de Demolicion Naval.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SATURN (1901, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SATURN (1901, Bulk Freighter)