PRINCE OF WALES (1842, Steamer)


Also known as:
GEORGE M. BIBB;ALBERT;MOHAWK;MICHIGAN
Year of Build:
1842
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Kingston Marine Railway Co.
Original Owner:
John Hamilton
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Engines from SIR JAMES KEMPT, 1829.
Dimensions
Length:
135'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (old style):
200
Tonnage (net):
99
History

First iron steamer on the Lakes; constructed in England, dismantled & shipped to Kingston.

1846 Lengthened at Kingston, ONT.(?)

1852 Owned Henry Gildersleeve, Kingston.

c1861 Scrapped ?

1862 Rebuilt, Detroit, MI?

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PRINCE OF WALES (1842, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PRINCE OF WALES (1842, Steamer)