QUEEN (1897, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
CARLOTTA
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
20616
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
John B. Sonter (Sunter), Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
50.7'
Beam:
14'
Depth:
6.2'
Tonnage (gross):
29.07
Tonnage (net):
19.77
Final Disposition
Date:
  1979
How:
out of commission
History

1900 Owned George C. Boldt, Alexandria Bay, NY.

1900 Owned George S. Wagoner, Alexandria Bay.

1908 Owned George C. Boldt, Alexandria Bay.

1911 Owned George E. Wagoner, Alexandria Bay.

1917 Owned Cowles Tug Line, Buffalo, NY; renamed CARLOTTA.

1918 Owned U. S. Railroad Administration, Buffalo.

1924 Abandoned.

1926 Owned Cowles Tug Line, Buffalo; converted to oil; 50.58 x 14 x 7.58; 32 gross/19 net tons.

1935 Owned Carlton P. O'Connor, Buffalo.

1938 Owned J. C. Klas, Buffalo.

1941 Owned Mary Kane, Buffalo.

1944 Owned Helen R. Steel, Philadelphia, PA; tonnage change 29 gross/20 net tons.

1950 Owned Philadelphia Derrick & Salvage Co., PA.

1952 Owned American Bridge Co., Pittsburgh, PA.

1956 Owned Philadelphia Derrick & Salvage Co.

1957 Owned Kent Concrete Co., Chestertown, MD.

1962 Owned Robert Bave, Marcus Hook, PA.

1970 Owned Marine Services, Inc., Drexill Hill, PA.

1979 Out of commission.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










QUEEN (1897, Tug (Towboat))