REPUBLIC (1890, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
NORTH PINES
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
110865
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Republic Iron Co., Republic, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24", 38" & 61" x 42" engine; 1500hp@78rpm by Globe Iron Works; 2 scotch boilers; 14' x 12'6"; 160# by Globe Iron Works.
Dimensions
Length:
291.8'
Beam:
40.2'
Depth:
21.2'
Tonnage (gross):
2316
Tonnage (net):
1877
History

1890, Aug Launched.

1890, Aug 25 Left for Marquette, MI on maiden trip.

1890, Oct 9 At Wolf & Davidson dry dock Milwaukee, WI after striking Racine Reef.

1892, Apr Struck bottom in St. Mary's River near Topsail Island causing leak.

1892, Oct 4 Collided with NORMAN in St. Mary's River; crushed 20' back from stem.

1898, Oct 27 Wrecked on North Point, Lake Huron.

1904 Rebuilt; lengthened to 364.5'; 2991 gross/2052 net tons; Cleveland.

1912, Jul 29 Wrecked Pt. Louise in St. Mary's River.

1917 U.S. Maritime Commission; went to Atlantic coast.

1918 Renamed NORTH PINES; 3599 gross/2157 net tons; registered New York, NY.

1924 Sold to Polish owners.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

REPUBLIC (1890, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










REPUBLIC (1890, Bulk Freighter)