TARRY NOT (1857, Schooner)


Also known as:
MCINNIS, D.
Year of Build:
1857
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Charlotte, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
A. & D. Bailey
Original Owner and Location:
Hosea Rogers, Rochester, NY
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
122.6'
Beam:
23.7'
Depth:
9.5'
Tonnage (old style):
265
History

1860 Stranded Bois Blanc Island.

1863 Recovered & rebuilt, Charlotte, NY; owned Ritchie & Co., Hamilton, ONT; renamed D. MCINNIS; C33524.

1864, Apr Ashore 10 miles W. Oak Orchard, Lake Ontario, bound Hamilton to Owen Sound, ONT; released by tug TORNADO.

1865 Owned Edward Browne, Hamilton; 213 gross tons.

1874 Owned William McNichol, Kingston, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TARRY NOT (1857, Schooner)