SYRACUSE (1884, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
LAKEWOOD;K.V. SCHWARTZ;ALGONAC
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
116025
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: 6 watertight bulkheads, 2 stacks, 2 brail sails; also noted as steel.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Hull Number:
70
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Western Transportation co., Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24 1/6 + 48 3/4 x 28", 650hp @ 72rpm engine by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI. 9 x 17.5' @ 110# steam, firebox boilers by Dry Dock Engine Works.
Dimensions
Length:
267'
Beam:
38.5'
Depth:
15.8'
Tonnage (gross):
1,917.79
Tonnage (net):
1,677.8
Capacity:
1,750 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Erie Beach Rd, Lakeside, OH.
Lake Erie.
How:
Made into breakwater.
History

1884 Launched Wyandotte, MI; enrolled Cleveland, OH; sister of ALBANY, COST $200,000; ran package freight trade Buffalo, Milwaukee & Chicago.

1894 Reboilered Cleveland, OH, one 16 x 13' @ 135# steam, scotch boiler by Globe Iron Works, Cleveland.

1912, Mar Owned Port Huron & Duluth Transportation Co.; ran Port Huron to Duluth; converted to passenger & package freight at Port Huron; renamed LAKEWOOD.

1915 Reconverted to package freight at Toledo for coal & sand trade; one 16 x 13' oil fired scotch boiler by Marine Boiler Works (1915).

1917, Apr 7 Owned Northwestern Transportation Co., Port Huron, MI.

1919, Apr 29 Owned Frank J. Peterson & George A. Collinge, Cleveland; shortened at Wyandotte to bulk freighter, 246 x 38.5 x 16', 1,351 gross tons.

1925 Converted to sand sucker at Buffalo; 20" centrifugal pump largest of it's kind on a lake vessel.

1930 Owned Buffalo Gravel Corportation, Buffalo, NY.

1938 Made self unloader.

1947 Renamed K.V. SCHWARTZ; owned Schwartz Sand & Gravel.

1953 Renamed ALGONAC; owned Construction Materials Corp, Detroit, MI.

1962 Owned Seaway Cartage Co.; reduced to barge; engines removed; towed by tug GOTHAM, Detroit.

1965, Dec 29 Owned Michael Toth, Toledo, OH.

1969 Scrapped.

1973 Hull cut down, lying at Toledo, to be filled with stone, sunk & used as breakwater, Erie Beach Rd, Lakeside.

1974 Owned Walter Kolbe, Port Clinton, OH.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SYRACUSE (1884, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SYRACUSE (1884, Package Freighter)