THRALL, P.F. (1881, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
PAIGE, JOHN A.
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
150215
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Green Bay, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Original Owner and Location:
Annie Thrall, Green Bay, Wisconsin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
74'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (gross):
51
Tonnage (net):
26
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Siskowit River, Wisconsin, Lake Superior
Date:
16 Sep 1892
How:
Burned
Final Cargo:
Log raft
Notes:
Caught fire while assembling large raft of sawlogs
History

1882, April 19 Owned Paige Lexsmith Lumber Company & Ira Colburn

1886, May 8 Owned Superior Lumber Company

1890, September Arrived Superior with largest raft of season

1891, April 8 Owned Maloney, Duluth, Minnesota

1892, September 6 Burned, Lake Superior

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










THRALL, P.F. (1881, Tug (Towboat))