ADAMS, THOMAS (1888, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
LANGHAM
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
145481
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Plain head & round stern. Steel arches & diagonal straps on frams; re-inforced bow for operation in ice.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
36
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler & Co.
Master Carpenter:
F. W. Wheeler
Original Owner and Location:
Thomas Adams et al, Detroit, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Engine: 19, 33 & 54 x 42"; 850 HP; 82 RPM; Cleveland Ship Building Co., Cleveland, OH, 1888. Scotch boilers: 11 x 11'; 150#; Cleveland Ship Building Co., Cleveland, 1888. Steel boiler house.
Dimensions
Length:
281.1'
Beam:
41.4'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
1810.67
Tonnage (net):
1451.11
Capacity:
3100 gross tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bete Gris Bay, Keweenaw Point, MI
Lake Superior
Date:
23 Oct 1910
Final Depth:
120'
How:
Burned
Final Cargo:
Coal, farming machinery & supplies
Notes:
Bound Cleveland, OH to Fort William, ONT. Sheltering from storm, caught fire & burned to total loss. Anchors recovered 1983.
History

1888, Apr 23 First launched.

1888, May 3 First enrolled Detroit, MI.

1889, Jul Towed barge FAYETTE BROWN.

Date Unknown Towed barges G. W. ADAMS & J. H. RUTTER in ore & grain trade.

1890, Apr Towed MABEL WILSON.

1890, Oct 8 Stern broke off by line boat while unloading coal at Sargent's dock, Duluth, MN.

c.1897 Steam pipe brusted, unknown individual(s) injured.

1897, Apr 23 Libeled by U.S. Marshal for personal injuries.

1898 Towed GEO. ADAMS.

1902, May 3 Renamed LANGHAM.

1810 gross tons, 1451 net tons.

1908, Mar 17 Owned John I. Adams, Detroit.

1910, Oct 23 Burned, Bete Grise Bay, Keweenaw Point, MI, Lake Superior.

1911, Mar 32 Documents surrendered, Detroit.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
John O. Greenwood
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ADAMS, THOMAS (1888, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ADAMS, THOMAS (1888, Bulk Freighter)