CITY OF ST. CATHARINES (1874, Propeller)


Also known as:
OTEGO
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
72715
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Robinson, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Wood & iron framework. A "canaller." 36.5' engine room; 28'5" from upper deck to ceiling.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
John P. Abbey
Original Owner and Location:
Bollivant et al, Hamilton, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
36 x 30", 300hp engine, Thomas Wilson & Co., Dundas.
Dimensions
Length:
139'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
10.8'
Tonnage (gross):
606
Tonnage (net):
516
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Winona & St. Paul RR dock, Green Bay, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
17 Oct 1895
How:
Burned & sank.
Notes:
1900 Hulk raised; towed to Green Bay.
History

1874, Mar 18 Ran for Merchant's Lake & River Steamship Line between Montreal & Chicago.

1875, Apr 3 Ran for Western Express Line Montreal - Chicago.

1878, Apr 15 Ran for Chicago & Collingwood Line.

1879, Owned S. L. St. John.

1880, Apr 18 Received new arches.

1880, Mar 17 Ran for Merchant's Line Montreal & Chicago.

1880, Jul 12 Collided with GEO. A. MARSH off Forestville, MI, Lake Huron.

1882, Owned Jex Bros., Toledo, OH.

1882, Sep 27 Raised & rebuilt as steambarge during winter.

1883, May 12 Enrolled as OTEGO (US155075); 139' x 26' x 13.7'; 334 / 228 tons.

1883, May 15 Maiden trip as OTEGO.

1883, May 24 Owned, Potter, Birdsall & Co., Cleveland, OH.

1887, Mar 8 Owned, John H. Jacobs et al, Marquette, MI.

1887, May - Aug Engaged coal, wheat, stone carring trade between Marquette, Buffalo, Milwaukee, Detroit, Cleveland & other lower Lake ports.

1889, Oct 6 Mate M. Fisher, wheelsman T. Rowland killed during storm; steamer damaged.

1889, Oct 12 Repaired, Port Huron.

1893, Mar 21 Owned Smith Fee Co., Duluth, MN.

1893, May 3 Carring coal, Soo - Duluth.

1894, Oct 8 Struck by passenger steamer CITY OF TRAVERSE at 10:00 a.m. in Sixth Av. slip, Duluth.

1894, Oct 30 Libel suit from Crawford Steam Engine works.

1895, Apr 29 Sunk at 5 Ave. W., Duluth; raised by tug EFFIE, L.

1895, Jul 11 Owned Joseph Doville, Cleveland, OH.

1895, Oct 17 Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Sessional Papers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Milwaukee Public Library
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF ST. CATHARINES (1874, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF ST. CATHARINES (1874, Propeller)