CLEMENT, S. (1863, Steamer)


Also known as:
CLEMENT, STEPHEN
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
57467
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newport, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Protype bulk freighter, built ocean-style with overhanging guards only at paddlewheels.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J.L. Wolverton
Master Carpenter:
R.C. Cornwell
Original Owner and Location:
E.B. Ward, Newport, MI
Ownership Notes:
Enrollment listed Mary Ann Brindle, Newport, MI as owner.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Two 36" x 4 1/2' engines.
Dimensions
Length:
153'
Beam:
30' 4"
Depth:
10' 7"
Tonnage (old style):
455 49/95
Capacity:
650 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Duluth, MN.
Lake Superior.
Date:
  1906
How:
Abandoned.
History

Ran Detroit - Lake Superior in iron ore trade.

1865, Apr 8 Readmeasured 163 x 30.5 x 12; 563 33/95 tons.

1866, May 1 Owned John Hutchings, Detroit, MI.

1867 - 68 Saginaw, MI - Toledo, OH lumber trade.

1868 Grain cargoes.

1868, Jul Aground Elk Island with ore.

1868, Fall For sale.

1869, Feb 10 Sold at public auction, Detroit.

1869, Oct 20 Owned John P. Clark, Detroit; converted to barge; US57467; used mainly in lumber trade until 1896.

1870, Apr 22 447.95 gross tons.

1872, Apr 17 Owned Ballentine et al, Detroit.

1874 Repaired.

1874, Mar 12 Owned Wellington R. Burt & Julius Nelson, E. Saginaw, MI.

1879, Apr 21 Owned Hamilton & McClure & Co., E. Saginaw.

1881, Jan 25 Owned Henry A. Hawgood et al, Milwaukee, WI.

1882, Mar 4 436.95 net tons.

1887 - 94 Towed by BELLE P. CROSS.

1887, Nov 25 Aground Long Point Cut, Lake Erie.

1889, Apr Collided with schooner MOONLIGHT at Grosse Point, MI.

1889, Nov Ashore Buffalo, NY.

1891, Jun 16 Owned Hawgood & Avery Transit Co., Mantua, OH.

1894, Mar 19 Owned B.B. Inman, Duluth, MN.

1894, Jun 4 Lost mainmast & 200,000' lumber on Lake Superior.

1896, May Leased by Northern Steamship Co; transformed into coal-lighter; used in Duluth & Superior Harbor.

1897, Sep 15 Owned Northern Steamship Co., Buffalo, NY.

1903, May 16 Owned Mutual Transit Co., Buffalo.

1904, Nov 15 Owned Universal Milling Co., Duluth, MN.

1906, Oct 12 Documents surrendered Duluth; owned Napoleon Grignon.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Beesons Marine Directory
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
John O. Greenwood
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
C. Patrick Labadie
Lytle List
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Loudon G. Wilson
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CLEMENT, S. (1863, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CLEMENT, S. (1863, Steamer)