COLUMBIA (1881, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
DOUGALDMAC
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
125947
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Presley & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
J.C. Lockwood et al., Milan, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
36" x 36" stroke engines (2) low pressure; by Globe Iron Works. 12' x 18', 60# steam, tubular marine boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
235.4'
Beam:
35.6'
Depth:
18.9'
Tonnage (gross):
1373
Tonnage (net):
1053
Final Disposition
Date:
  1921
How:
Abandoned.
History

1881, Sep 14 Enrolled Sandusky, OH; owned J.C. Lockwood et al, Milan, OH.

1889, Aug Grounded near Wilson's Landing, St. Mary's River, cargo ore; badly damaged; also run into by the barge COMRADE.

1889 New firebox boiler 12' x 12.5'; 125#, by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, NY; engine rebuilt, fore & aft, 30", 50" x 36", 600hp, 85rpm, by Globe Iron Works, 1881.

1890, Jan 13 Owned Thomas E. Gill, Cleveland, OH.

1890, Mar 28 Owned J.C. Gilchrist et al, Vermillion, OH.

1894, Mar 28 Owned Alexander Gilchrist, et al, Vermillion, OH.

1897, Mar 26 Owned Lake Shore Transit Co., Vermillion.

1903, Apr 20 Enrolled Cleveland; owned Gilchrist Transportation Co.

1905, Oct 21 Owned John Kelderhouse, Buffalo, NY.

1908, Apr 17 Enrolled Niagara Falls, NY; owned Richard Williamson.

1916, May 12 Owned Edward J. Burns, Ogdensburg, NY.

1916, Jul 11 Owned Odgensburg Steamship Co., Ogdensburg, NY.

1920, Mar 27 Owned St. Lawrence Trust Co., Ogdensburg, NY.

1920, Apr 15 "Sold to Alphonse Arsene Larocque of Montreal, QUE"; renamed DOUGALDMAC, C141759.

1920 Reduced to a barge.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

COLUMBIA (1881, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COLUMBIA (1881, Bulk Freighter)