COLUMBIA (1892, Excursion Vessel)


Also known as:
THETIS
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
126872
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Excursion Vessel
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
3
Builder Name:
William Murphy
Original Owner and Location:
J. E. Conlon, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18" & 36" x 26', 375hp, 110rpm, G.W. Tifft & Co., Buffalo, NY. 9' x 16', 140# steam firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
132'
Beam:
30.5'
Depth:
10.2'
Tonnage (gross):
399
Tonnage (net):
281 (or 291)
History

1899, Owned Hiram W. Sibley, Rochester, NY; rebuilt as steam yacht; renamed THETIS; 407 gross / 277 net tons.

1917 Rebuilt as a package freighter.

1920 Sold Canadian.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

COLUMBIA (1892, Excursion Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COLUMBIA (1892, Excursion Vessel)