HURON, HMS (1763, Schooner)


Also known as:
GLADWIN
Year of Build:
1763
Official Number:
BRITISH
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Niagara, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: 2guns, 2 swivels
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Theis
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
60'
Beam:
14'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (old style):
80
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Erie.
Date:
  1768
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Lost with all hands; foundered in gale after her commander refused to take on ballast.
History

Build Navy Island, Niagara River.

1761 Launched Black Rock, first decked ship on the Lakes since GRIFFON

(1679).

1763 Picked up Captain Montresor's expedition from wrecked sloop MICHEGON to Detroit to break Indian siege; Pontiac attacked them at siege of Fort Detroit.

1768 Wrecked, Lake Erie.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HURON, HMS (1763, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HURON, HMS (1763, Schooner)