HUTCHINSON, J.T. (1901, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
ROCK, H.A.;LESLIE, ALEXANDER
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
77457
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
American Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Pioneer Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH.
Ownership Notes:
Hutchinson & Co, managers.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
346'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3,734
Tonnage (net):
2,780
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Santander, Spain.
Date:
19 Jun 1871
How:
Scrapped.
History

1903, Nov 29 Stranded 5 miles above Eagle Harbor, MI, Lake Superior.

1906, Apr 23 Aground St. Mary's River; released.

1908, Mar 2 Collision with fuel lighter, Northwestern Fuel Dock, Duluth, MN.

1913, Nov 10 Stranded Point Iroquois, Whitefish Bay, Lake Superior.

1919 Reconstructed, American Ship Building Co, Cleveland, OH; 3,300 gross / 2,015 net tons.

1923 Owned Forest City Steamship Co, Cleveland, OH.

1923 Owned Lake Erie Coal Co, Ltd, Walkerville, ONT; renamed H.A. ROCK; C154692; 353.5 X 48.16 X 23.58' 3,509 gross / 2000 net tons.

1964 Owned Norlake Steamship Co, Ltd, Toronto, ONT.

1965, Jun 11 Collision with steamer GEORGE M.HUMPHREY, Lake St. Clair.

1970 Owned Steel Factors, Ltd, Montreal, QUE.

1971, Jun 19 Scrapped Santander, Spain.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HUTCHINSON, J.T. (1901, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HUTCHINSON, J.T. (1901, Bulk Freighter)